Welcome to Admiring Jodie Comer, your exclusive and in-depth fansite dedicated to the talented Emmy-Award winner Jodie Comer. You may recognize her from her roles in My Mad Fat Diary, The White Princess and Killing Eve. She will soon star in Free Guy and The Last Duel, both coming to theatres in 2021. We aim to bring you all the latest news and images relating to Jodie's acting career, and strive to remain 100% gossip-and-paparazzi-free. Please take a look around and be sure to visit again to stay up-to-date on the latest news, photos and more on Jodie.
013.jpg
014.jpg
011.jpg
012.jpg
Visit our gallery with +42,000 photos and still growing.
Jodie Comer
Birth Name: Jodie Marie Comer
Birth Place: Liverpool, England
Date of Birth: March 11, 1993
Height: 5′ 8″ (1.73m)
Mother: Donna Comer
Father: Jimmy Comer
001. Biography (below)
002. Career Files
003. Facts & Trivia
004. Quotes
005. IMDB Profile
006. Official Instagram

Jodie Comer was born in Liverpool on 11 March 1993. After being kicked out of a dance group by her friends at St. Julie’s due to being unable to attend rehearsals for the school talent show during a family holiday, she instead performed a monologue for the show; this brought her to the attention of her drama teacher, who then sent her to audition for a BBC Radio 4 play, which became her first acting job. Her co-stars in the play told her that she could make a career out of acting and advised her to get an agent.

Her professional career began in 2008 with a guest role on an episode of The Royal Today, a spin-off series of the medical drama series The Royal. She then made appearances in series such as Waterloo Road, Holby City, Doctors, Silent Witness, Casualty, Law & Order: UK, Vera, and Inspector George Gently. She was cast in leading roles in the five-episode drama series Justice, the supernatural miniseries Remember Me, and as Chloe Gemell in the E4 comedy-drama series My Mad Fat Diary. Jodie appeared in the 2015 adaptation of Lady Chatterley’s Lover, a television film broadcast on BBC One. That same year, she appeared as Kate Parks in the BBC One drama series Doctor Foster and was cast in her first starring role as Ivy Moxam in the BBC Three miniseries Thirteen, which premiered in February 2016 and earned her a nomination for the British Academy Television Award for Best Actress. In December 2016, she appeared in the BBC miniseries Rillington Place. In 2017, she starred as a young Elizabeth of York in The White Princess on Starz, a sequel to the BBC miniseries The White Queen. In 2017, she also appeared in her first feature film, as Christine in the Morrissey biopic England is Mine.

In April 2018, Jodie began starring in the BBC America spy thriller series Killing Eve as Oksana Astankova / Villanelle, a psychopathic Russian assassin who develops a mutual obsession with Eve Polastri, the MI6 agent tasked with pursuing her. The series had already been renewed for a second season before its premiere. The second season of Killing Eve premiered in April 2019. Jodie won the British Academy Television Award for Best Actress and Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for her role.

In June 2018, Jodie was one of the actresses in a series of BBC Four monologues called Snatches: Moments From Women’s Lives, inspired by events that took place in the century since women first won the vote. She appeared in the episode “Bovril Pam”, where she portrayed a secretary in 1960s Liverpool exploring her sexuality. In December 2018, it was announced that she had been cast in the action comedy film Free Guy, which began filming in May 2019. In April 2019, Jodie was asked about upcoming work during her Happy Sad Confused podcast interview and revealed that she had been forced to pull out of Kenneth Branagh’s adaptation of Agatha Christie’s Death on the Nile due to scheduling conflicts.

A few days after her Emmy win, it was announced that she would be the face of the Loewe spring/summer 2020 fashion campaign, which saw her star in a short film for the brand that consisted of her repeating the brand’s name with different emotions. On 31 March 2020, Jodie was announced as the brand ambassador for skin-care brand Noble Panacea.

Jodie had a cameo in the 2019 film Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, appearing as Rey’s mother in flashbacks.